About page header overhead shot of people working at table

Committees

Archives Committee
*William Iacono, University of Minnesota (2015-2018)
Jim Coan, University of Virginia (2017-2020)
Judith Ford, University of California (2017-2020)
Cindy Yee-Bradbury, University of California, Los Angeles (2017-2020)

Bylaws Committee
*Rebecca Houston, Research Institute on Addictions (2017-2020)
Gary Berntson, Ohio State University (2017-2020)

Committee to Promote Student Interests
* Sarah Sass, University of Texas at Tyler (2017-2020)
~ Catherine Norris, Swarthmore College (2017-2020)
~ Jolie Wormwood, Northeastern University (2017-2020)
Iulia Banica, McGill University (2017-2019)
Destiny Bell, Christian Brothers University (2017-2019)
Eduardo Bellomo, Bangor University (2017-2019)
Erik Benau, University of Kansas (2016-2018)
Rebecca Calcott, University of Regensburg (2016-2018)
Grace Clements, University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (2016-2018)
Renee Cloutier, University of North Texas (2016-2018)
Raoul Dieterich, Humboldt University Berlin (2017-2019)
Paige Ethridge, McGill University (2017-2019)
Anna Finley, Texas A & M University (2017-2019)
Dan Foti, Purdue University (2016-2018)
Philip Gable, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Daniel Gabriel, University of Memphis (2016-2018)
Germano Gallicchio, Bangor University (2017-2019)
Katie Garrison, Texas A & M University (2017-2019)
James Glazer, Northwestern University (2016-2018)
Katie Hoemann, Northeastern University (2017-2019)
Nick Kelley, Northwestern University (2016-2018)
Echo Leaver, Salisbury University (2016-2018)
Annika Lutz, University of Luxembourg (2017-2019)
Annmarie MacNamara, Texas A&M University (2016-2018)
Julia McDonald, University of South Florida (2016-2018)
Jared McGinley, Towson University (2016-2018)
Nicole Mechin, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Roris Mosmeonu, Swarthmore College (2017-2019)
Ajay Nadig, Northwestern University (2016-2018)
Lauren Neal, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Andrea Perez-Munoz, The University of Memphis (2017-2019)
David Parker, University of Georgia (2016-2018)
Jamie Pogue, University of North Texas (2016-2018)
James Rogers, Christian Brothers University (2016-2018)
Jeffrey Sable, Christian Brothers University (2016-2018)
Aislinn Sandre, McGill University, Quebec, Canada, (2016-2018)
Andrew Santana, University of Illinois (2016-2018)
Lauren Schenck, The University of Memphis (2017-2019)
Matthias Sperl, University of Marburg (2016-2018)
Kristina Suchotzki, University of Wuerzburg (2017-2019)
Takakumi Suzuki, Purdue University (2017-2019)
Hunter Threadgill, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Natalie Ulrich, University of Osnabrück (2017-2019)
Anna Weinberg, McGill University (2016-2018)
Lauren Weiss, University of Maryland, College Park (2016-2018)
Ricardo Wilhelm, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Patrick Woody, Christian Brothers University (2016-2018)
Laura Zambrano-Vazquez, VISN 17 Center of Excellence (2016-2018)

Convention Sites Committee
*Erin Hazlett, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (2016-2020)
*Harald Schupp, University of Konstanz (2013-2018)
Maurizio Codispoti, University of Bologna (2015-2018)
Holly Hamilton, University of California, San Francisco (2016-2019)
William Hetrick, Indiana University (2016-2019)
Mathias Weymar, University of Greifswald (2015-2018)
Matthias Wieser, University of Wuerzburg (2015-2018)
§Christine Larson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Secretary)
§Jane Shepard, The Rees Group (Director of Meetings)

Distinguished Contributions to Psychophysiology Award Committee (2016-2017)
Kara Federmeier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (President)
Cindy Yee-Bradbury, University of California, Los Angeles (Past President)
Ursula Hess, Humboldt University Berlin (President-Elect)

Diversity & Outreach Committee
*Ottmar Lipp, Curtin University (2015-2018)
*Michelle Shiota, Arizona State University (2017-18)
Wendy D’Andrea, New School (2017-2020)
Hsu-Wen (Danni) Huang, City University, Hong Kong (2017-2020)
Lisa Gatzke-Kopp, Pennsylvania State University (2017-2020)
Cindy Yee-Bradbury, University of California, Los Angeles (2014-2019)
Laura Zambrano-Vazquez, VISN 17 Center of Excellence (2017-2020)

Early Career Award Committee
*Brigitte Rockstroh, University of Konstanz (2017-2018)
Bruce Bartholow, University of Missouri-Columbia (2017-2020)
Terry Blumenthal, Wake Forest University (2017-2020)
Sharna Jamadar, Monash University (2017-2020)

Education and Training Committee
*Jason Moser, Michigan State University (2015- 2018)
Rebecca Compton, Haverford College (2017-2020)
Dan Foti, Purdue University (2017-2020)
Jared McGinley, Towson University (2015-2018)
Brennan Payne, University of Utah (2017-2020)
Dean Sabatinelli, University of Georgia (2015- 2018)
Sarah Sass, University of Texas at Tyler (Chair of Committee to Promote Student Interests, 2017-2020)

Ethical Principles Committee
*W. Keith Berg, University of Florida (2017-2020)

Finance Committee
*Greg Hajcak (Treasurer), Stony Brook University (2016-2019)
Edwin W. Cook III, University of Alabama-Birmingham (2015-2018)
Scott Vrana, Virginia Commonwealth University (2016-2019)
§Susan Rees, The Rees Group (Director)

Membership Committee
*Mary Burleson, Arizona State University (2016-2018)
Sylvia Kreibig, Stanford University (2016-2019)

Nominating Committee (2017-2018)
*Ottmar Lipp, Curtin University
Herta Flor, Heidelberg University
Steve Hackley, University of Missouri-Columbia
Eddie Harmon-Jones, University of New South Wales
Johannes Hewig, University of Würzburg
Harald Schupp, Universität Konstanz

Program Committee (2016-2017)
*Anna Weinberg, McGill University (2018 Program Chair)
Markus Ullsperger, Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg (2017 Program Chair)
Catherine Norris, Swarthmore College (2019 Program Chair)
Paige Ethridge (student), McGill University
Jesse Kaye (student), University of Wisconsin-Madison
Travis Baker, Rutgers University
Bruce Bartholow, University of Missouri-Columbia
Wendy D’Andrea, The New School for Social Research
Dan Foti, Purdue University
Erin Hazlett, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Clay Holroyd, University of Victoria
Pierre Jolicoeur, University of Montreal
Annmarie MacNamara, Texas A&M University
Hiroaki Masaki, Waseda University
Aprajita Mohanty, Stony Brook University
Christian Panitz, University of Marburg
Gilles Pourtois, Ghent University
Carien van Reekum, University of Reading
Anja Riesel, Humboldt University Berlin
Mathieu Roy, McGill University
Brandon Schmeichel, Texas A&M University
Akina Umemoto, Toyama University/University of Toronto
Noah Venables, University of Minnesota

Publication Committee
*Gregory A. Miller, University of California, Los Angeles (2015-2018)
Judith Ford, University of California (2015- 2018)
Alfons Hamm, University of Greifswalde (2017-2020)
Robert F. Simons, University of Delaware (2015- 2018)

Public Relations Committee
*Nicole Roberts, Arizona State University (2016-2019)
Philip Gable, University of Alabama (2016-2019)
Emily Kappenman, University of California at Davis (2015-2018)
Robert Levenson, University of California at Berkeley (2015-2018)
Annemarie MacNamara, Texas A&M University (2017-2020)
Erik Mueller, Phillips University of Marburg (2017-2020)
Robin Nusslock, Northwestern University (2016-2019)
Anna Weinberg, McGill University (2018 Program Chair)
Monica Fabiani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Journal Editor)
Jason Moser, Michigan State University (Education and Training Committee liaison)

Student Poster Award Committee (2017-2018)
*Cindy Yee-Bradbury, University of California, Los Angeles

Women in Science and Education (WISE) Committee
*Becky Levin Silton, Loyola University Chicago (2016-2019)
Jessica Lake, University of California, Los Angeles (2016-2019)
Aprajita Mohanty, Stony Brook University (2016-2019)
Aminda O’Hare, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth (2017-2020)
Elizabeth Page-Gould, University of Toronto (2017-2020)
Natalie Ulrich, Universitz of Wuerzburg (2016-2019)
Anna Weinberg, McGill University (2016-2019)
Laura Zambrano-Vasquez, VISN 17 Center of Excellence (2017-2020)
Mary Burleson, Arizona State University (2016-2019) (Liaison to Membership Committee)

 

 

Ad Hoc Website Committee
*Karen Quigley, Northeastern University, k.quigley@neu.edu
*Ottmar Lipp, Curtin University, ottmar.lipp@curtin.edu.au (2015-2018)
Monica Fabiani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, mfabiani@illinois.edu
Christine Larson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, larsoncl@uwm.edu

Liaison to FABBS
Scott Vrana, Virginia Commonwealth University (2016-2019)

Liaison to AAAS
Scott Vrana, Virginia Commonwealth University (2016-2019)

 

*Committee Chair

§Ex-Officio Member

~Appointed Non-Student Members

Revised: 12/05/2017